Agenda

07:45

Registration & Morning Coffee

08:30

EVENT OPENING

Alexandra Bennet, Conference Director, Informa Connect

08:35

Welcome to Country

08:40

Opening remarks from the Chair

Eliza Carbines, Director, Tender Relief

08:45

Insights and Aspirations: Understanding the Pilbara’s operational environment & looking forward

Simon Taylor, Chief Executive Officer, Pilbara Development Commission

08:55

KEYNOTE ADDRESSES | A Future Made in Australia

Alan Finkel AC, Corporate Adviser on Low Emissions Technology & former Australian Chief Scientist and Special Adviser to the Australian Government

09:25

MINISTERIAL ADDRESS

Hon Don Punch MLA, Minister for Regional Development; Disability Services; Fisheries; Seniors and Ageing; Volunteering

09:45

Rio Tinto

Richard Cohen, Managing Director Rail, Port & Core Services, Rio Tinto Iron Ore

09:55

BHP

Tim Day, Western Australian Iron Ore Asset President, BHP

10:05

Q & A

Richard Cohen, Rio Tinto Iron Ore
Tim Day, BHP

10:25

Woodside Energy

Breyden Lonnie, VP North West Shelf, Woodside Energy

10:45

Digital infrastructure: building the foundation of the Pilbara’s future

Andrew Wildblood, Chief Executive, Enterprise & Government, Vocus

11:05

Networking & Refreshment Break

11:45

Investing to boost & enable major projects in the Pilbara region

Craig Doyle, CEO, Northern Australia Infrastructure Facility (NAIF)

12:00

Norwegian Ambassadors Address

Her Excellency Ms Anne Grete Riise, Ambassador of Norway

12:10

French Ambassadors Address

His Excellency Mr. Pierre-André Imbert, Ambassador of France

12:20

Developing successful and respectful partnerships – respect, engagement, and shared benefits

Ken Walker, Director, Ngarluma WATER

12:30

Q & A

12:40

Connectivity through partnerships in Pilbara and Western Australia

Kathryn Jones, National Infrastructure Projects Executive, Telstra InfraCo

12:55

bp Australia

Sarah Carter, Business Development Director, Australian Renewable Energy Hub, bp Australia

1:10

General Pilbara Ports update

Samuel McSkimming, Chief Executive Officer, Pilbara Ports

1:25

Q & A

1:35

Networking Lunch

Sponsored by:

2:25

Azure Minerals Lithium Project – Building a world class lithium mine

Susanna Beech, Manager Sustainability, Azure Minerals Pty Ltd

2:40

Hemi Gold Project – A strategic Pilbara development

Glenn Jardine, Managing Director, De Grey Mi

2:50

Real Zero: Decarbonising our Operations

Steve Cole, Director Operations – Western Hub, Fortescue

3:00

Q & A

3:10

The evolving role of IPPs (Independent Power Producers) in the Pilbara network transition

Ashvin Seetulsingh, Executive / General Counsel, Pacific Energy

3:25

Decarbonising the Pilbara: energy industry collaboration on the path to net zero

Stephanie Unwin, CEO, Horizon Power

3:35

The first 40 years of energy infrastructure in the Pilbara

Jon Cleary, Executive General Manager Commercial, Australian Gas Infrastructure Group

3:45

Q & A

3:55

Networking & Refreshment Break

4:30

PANEL DISCUSSION | A Future Made in Australia, for all Australians

Moderator: Clare Pope, Partner, Gilbert+Tobin
Dr Kate George, Managing Director, Bugardi Contracting Pty Ltd
James Choi, Managing Director, J2 Advisory / Honorary Ambassador for Foreign Investment Promotion, Korean Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy
Aaron Morey, Chief Economist, Director Membership, Campaigns, Strategy, Chamber of Commerce and Industry WA
Kylie Turner, System Lead, Sustainable Economies, Climateworks Centre

5:00

Reconciliation and Business: Where are we and where to next?

Jo Abraham, General Manager, First Nation Engineering

5:15

PANEL DISCUSSION | Decarbonisation – Moving to net zero

  • CCS -Its roles in decarbonisation
  • Opportunities for growth, new businesses & collaboration
  • The best approach to renewables & lower carbon industries

Laurent Trost, General Manager, Yara Pilbara
Dimitry Kosyak, Angel CCS Development Manager, Woodside Energy

5:40

Networking Drinks Welcome

Izzi Messina, Vice President, Consulting- Growth & Development-APAC, wood.

5:45

CLOSING | End of Conference Day One

5:45

Networking Drinks

Sponsored by:

08:00

Registration & Morning Coffee

08:40

Day 2 Opening

Alexandra Bennet, Conference Director, Informa Connect

08:45

Opening remarks from the Chair

Eliza Carbines, Director, Tender Relief

08:50

Developing the Pilbara Strategic Industrial Areas 

Chris Schooling, Director Pilbara, Department of Jobs, Tourism, Science and Innovat

09:00

Unlocking land for Pilbara industries

Stuart Nahajski, General Manager Industrial Lands Authority, DevelopmentWA

09:10

The National Defence Strategy and Integrated Investment Program

  • Meeting Australia’s strategic challenges through National Defence
  • Generational re-investment in the Australian Defence Force’s posture, capability and structure to develop an integrated, focused force.

Brigadier Amanda Williamson, Commander 13th Brigade, Australian Army

09:20

Leveraging industry partners to further develop Defence infrastructure and capacity in the north

Group Captain Peter Noake, Director Regional Airbase Network Development—West, Royal Australian Air Force

09:30

Q & A

09:45

Building Reliable and Sustainable Clean Energy Supply Chains

Siriana Nair, U.S. Consul General to Western Australia

09:55

KEYNOTE ADDRESS |  Regional Opportunities

Senior Representative, City of Karratha

10:10

Benefits of the OEM delivery model to the bulk materials handling industry

Thorsten Roettgers, Chief Executive Officer Australia, KOCH Solutions Australia Pty Ltd

10:25

DT Infrastructure | Partnering for success: ECI and the energy transition

Tom Perkin, Director Strategy and Growth – Power and Renewables, DT Infrastructure

10:35

Q & A

10:45

PANEL DISCUSSION | Innovation & infrastructure – The key to enabling growth

• AI (big data) and connectivity – An enabler for mining companies

11:05

Networking & Refreshment Break

11:40

Renewables Powering the Pilbara

Darren Rogers, Group Executive Energy Solutions, APA Group

11:50

Decarbonising the Pilbara – Solar powered products

Ian Abbot, Executive Director, Red Rock Services WA Pty Ltd

12:00

Water in the Region

Michael Froud, Director, Pittwater Capital

12:10

Water in mining – exploring the need for water stewardship, regulatory challenges, and industry collaboration in the Pilbara

Bob Kinnell, Technical Director – Integrated Mine Water Management, GHD

12:20

Q & A

12:35

PANEL DISCUSSION | Future proofing the Pilbara – Green steel & iron in Australia

  • Tackling the challenges through collaboration & key partnerships
  • What could this look like?
  • Quality is key – Can local ore be used to make green steel?
  • Overcoming the significant challenges – gas & ore grades
  • Will operations be in the Pilbara? What will make the final decision regarding its location?

Senior Representative, Rio Tinto

1:00

Creating Thriving and Diverse Communities

Allan Tranter, Founding Director, Creating Communities

1:10

Session to be advised

1:20

A snapshot of the pace of transformation in heavy haul rail

Renee Hakendorf, National Lead, CORE Innovation Hub

1:30

Q & A

1:40

Closing remarks

1:45

Networking & Lunch

Sponsored by:

2:15

Close of Pilbara 2024