Agenda Pilbara 2023

DAY 1 | TUESDAY 10 OCTOBER 2023

7:45      Registration & Morning Coffee

8:40      EVENT OPENING

Alexandra Bennet, Conference Director, Informa

8:45      Welcome to Country

Melanie O’Donoghue, Ngarluma Aboriginal Corporation

8:50 Morning Chair – Eliza Carbines, Director, Tender Relief

8:55       Ministerial Address

Hon Don Punch MLA, Minister for Regional Development; Disability Services; Fisheries; Seniors and Ageing; Volunteering

 9:15       A Regional Economic Status Report

Terry Hill, CEO, Pilbara Development Commission

 9:25       KEYNOTE – Agreement making with First Nations people

Michael Blakiston, Partner, Gilbert + Tobin
Thomas Isaac, Partner, Cassels (Canada)

 9:55       KEYNOTE – The Pilbara of the future

Richard Cohen, Managing Director, Rail, Port & Core Services, Rio Tinto

 10:10    KEYNOTE – Partnering for Growth in the Pilbara

Brandon Craig, Asset President Western Australian Iron Ore, BHP

 10:25    Q & A

Richard Cohen, Managing Director, Rail, Port & Core Services, Rio Tinto
Brandon Craig, Asset President Western Australian Iron Ore, BHP

 10:40    Welcome to the Region

Virginia Miltrup, CEO, City of Karratha

 10:55   Networking & Refreshment Break

11:35   French Embassy Address

Kambiz Mohkam, Head of Regional Economic Department, French Embassy in Australia

CLEAN ENERGY TRANSITION AND TRANSFORMATION – HOW CAN THE PILBARA BECOME A GLOBAL PLAYER?

11:45    Here for the Long Term: The Pilbara’s Place in the Energy Transition

Mike Price, Vice President of Pluto Scarborough, Woodside Energy

 12:00    Decarbonising the Pilbara; The Challenges and the Opportunities

Ian Saxby, Appraisal General Manager, Renewables & Zero Carbon Energy, bp

 12:15    Energy Transformation in the Pilbara

Tim Bray, Assistant Coordinator Strategic and Consumer Policy, Department of Mines, Industry Regulation and Safety, Energy Policy Group 

 12:25    Q & A

Mike Price, Woodside Energy
Ian Saxby, bp
Tim Bray, Department of Mines, Industry Regulation and Safety, Energy Policy Group

 12:40    OECD Mining Regions and Cities – Recommendations for the Pilbara

Mathias Cormann, Secretary-General, OECD

 12:50    Pilbara Hydrogen Hub

Katie Cook, Director, Hydrogen and New Energies, Department of Jobs, Tourism, Science and Innovation

 1:00    Government’s Program of Industrial Land Activation in the Pilbara

Chris Schooling, Director, Infrastructure, Planning & Economic Development, Department of Jobs, Tourism, Science and Innovation

 1:10       Q & A

Katie Cook, Department of Jobs, Tourism, Science and Innovation
Chris Schooling, Department of Jobs, Tourism, Science and Innovation

 1:20      Networking Lunch

Afternoon Chair – Astin Egerton-Warburton, Business Development Manager, Wood

INDUSTRIAL DECARBONISATION & CLEAN ENERGY

 2:20       Race to Real Zero

Katie Charuga, Executive General Manager Port, Rail and Services, Fortescue

 2:35       Industrial Decarbonisation

Laurent Trost, General Manager, Yara Pilbara

 2:45       Horizon Power: A Clean Industrial Decarbonisation Partner

Stephanie Unwin, Chief Executive Officer, Horizon Power

 2:55       Q & A

Laurent Trost, Yara Pilbara
Stephanie Unwin, Horizon Power

 FIRST NATIONS AND TRADITIONAL OWNER ENGAGEMENT

 3:10       PANEL DISCUSSION – Maximising the Opportunity to Decarbonise Projects

Moderator – Marshall McKenna, Partner, Gilbert + Tobin
Rob Grant, Managing Director – Head of Project Investments, Pollination Group
Ken Walker, Ngarluma Aboriginal Corporation
Kate George, Principal Consultant, Claypan Services Pty Ltd

 3:35       Yindjibarndi Energy Project – Supporting Establishment of Traditional Owner Led Renewable Projects

Owen Hightower, Director, RFF Pty Ltd

 3:45       First Nations driving renewable energy rollout

Peter Windie, Director, Pilbara Solar
Dr Geoff James, Director, Pilbara Solar

3:55       Q & A

Owen Hightower, RFF Pty Ltd
Peter Windie, Pilbara Solar
Dr Geoff James, Pilbara Solar

 4:10      Networking & Refreshment Break

 THE CIRCULAR ECONOMY, GROWTH & NEW DEVELOPMENTS

 4:40       PANEL DISCUSSION – Circular Economy – The Lifecycle, Recycling and Decommissioning of Renewable Infrastructure

Prof Fiona Haslam McKenzie, Program Leader for Regional Economic Development, Cooperative Research Centre for Transformations in Mining Economies
James Petesic, Co-Founder, PV Industries

 5:05       Firming Australia’s Largest Renewable Microgrid

Darren Rogers, Executive Director Energy Solutions, APA

 5:15       Exploring Green Steel Opportunities for Western Australia

Kenneth Leong, Executive Advisor, GHD Advisory

 5:25       Q&A

Darren Rogers, APA
Kenneth Leong, GHD Advisory

 5:35       Networking Drinks Welcome

Dave Lambert, Senior Business Development Manager, Wood

 5:40      CLOSING | End of Conference Day One

 5:40       Networking Drinks

DAY 2 | WEDNESDAY 11 OCTOBER 2023

8:00      Registration & Morning Coffee

 8:50      Day 2 Opening

Alexandra Bennet, Conference Director, Informa

 8:55      Opening remarks from the Chair

Eliza Carbines, Director, Tender Relief

 9:00       Federal Ministerial Address

Hon Madeleine King MP, Minister for Resources; Minister for Northern Australia

 9:05       Norwegian Ambassadors Address

Her Excellency Ms Anne Grete Riise, Ambassador of Norway

SUPPORTING THE REGION

 9:15       PANEL DISCUSSION – Supporting the Region & Local Business

  • The role of big business supporting local communities and the next generation
  • Infrastructure, liveability, affordability & workforce

Sarah Whelan, CEO, Karratha Districts Chamber of Commerce & Industry (KDCCI)
Chantelle King, CEO, Onslow Chamber of Commerce and Industry (OCCI)
Chris Cowan, Head of Global Indigenous Procurement, BHP
Matthew Baartz, General Manager, Rail Maintenance, Rio Tinto

Defence Investment

9:45       Defence in Northern Australia

Major General Douglas Laidlaw, AM, CSC, Head Joint Support Services Division, Australian Defence Force

9:55       Defence Investment in North West of Australia

Group Captain Peter Noake, Director Regional Airbase Development—West, Royal Australian Air Force

FREIGHT & LOGISTICS

 10:05       Investing in Ports to Support the Pilbara

Sam McSkimming, CEO, Pilbara Ports Authority

 10:15       ANL & CMA CGM’s Investments Towards Decarbonisation

Shane Walden, Managing Director, ANL & CMA CGM Group Agencies Oceania

 10:25    Q&A

GPCAPT Peter Noake, Royal Australian Air Force
Sam McSkimming, Pilbara Ports Authority
Shane Walden, ANL & CMA CGM Group Agencies Oceania

EMBRACING CHANGE, TECHNOLOGY AND NEW OPPORTUNITIES

10:40    Telstra’s plans for its Intercity Fibre program including how this will enable growth in industries, impact the environment and support diverse communities across the region

Kathryn Jones, Executive, Telstra InfraCo Fibre

 10:55    Long Range Drone Operations in the Pilbara

Dominic Letts, Chief Operating Officer, Wedgetail Aerospace

 11:05    DT Infrastructure unlocking opportunities

Darren Crichton, Chief Executive Officer, DT Infrastructure

11:20    Q&A

Kathryn Jones, Telstra InfraCo Fibre
Dominic Letts, Wedgetail Aerospace
Darren Crichton, DT Infrastructure

11:35    Networking & Refreshment Break

12:10    How to make net zero happen. Insights from the Net Zero Australia study

Craig Knox Lyttle, Principal, Nous Group
Wadzi Katsidzira, Director, Nous Group

12:30    Hemi Gold Project – Commodity and Technology Diversification for the Pilbara

Glenn Jardine, Managing Director, De Grey Mining

CRITICAL MINERALS & BATTERY METALS FOR A GREENER FUTURE

12:45    A Diversifying Resources Powerhouse of WA – Growth & New Developments Including Mining and Processing Critical Minerals and Rare Earths

Sandra McInnes, Chief Sustainability Officer, Pilbara Minerals

12:55    Port Hedland Merchant Lithium Sulphate Refinery

Tony Veitch, Chief Executive Officer, Port Hedland Lithium Pty Ltd

 1:05       Trailblazing Innovation in Australia’s Resource Sector

Andrew Bell, Deputy Director, Trailblazer, Curtin University

 1:15       The Andover Project – Battery Minerals

James Dornan, Project Development Manager, Azure Minerals Limited

 1:25       Q&A

Sandra McInnes, Pilbara Minerals
Tony Veitch, Port Hedland Lithium Pty Ltd
Andrew Bell, Curtin University
James Dornan, Azure Minerals Limited

 1:45      Closing remarks

1:50      Networking & Lunch

 3:00      Close of Pilbara 2023

Top